menu   Home About Me Creations Advertise Copyright  

Thanksgiving, Santa, & HELP with SQUIRRELS

I am sitting here needing to do my lesson plans
BUT I am not
and really I am suppose to be writing the ELA plans for the next four weeks...
I AM NOT
not that I AM NOT gonna do it
BUT
just not right now :)
WHY?
I wanted to share with you a few things...
a few things in a VERY LONG
FULL OF PICTURES
AND FUN
BUT LONG
BLOG
and in Farley fashion it will come in
THREE SQUIRRELS :)

SQUIRREL ONE*********** Thanksgiving

I LOVE Thanksgiving
it is my favoritest...really it is!!!
I love getting together with my family like we always do
at my grandparent's house!!!
LOVE LOVE LOVE
the food is DELISH
the fun is memory making
and the FAMILY is FOREVER!!!
LOVE IT!!!
here are a few pics to show you how we roll...
food out on the counter

I was in charge of this... LOL and there is no recipe... HA HA it is just a lot of this (butter) and more of that (cream cheese) and cups of this (half and half and whipping cream and sugar) and dash and pinches of that (salt and peeper)  so good BUT OH SO BAD!!!!

my grandpa gets the first plate and his smile is a little naughty...not sure why... not his normal grin...LOL

my little family... in the kids' room

my cutie nephew

other end of the counter and more on the other counters too

my grandparents who are full of life, lessons, and LOVE

bub... of course


since the littles came along we go outside after the FEAST...they run around we watch

hubs took this pic and LOVES it... told me I had to share it... I am... I think I am in deep thought... how many miles do I need to walk to equal the calories I just inhaled.... my guess 1,033 miles

my MIL came to Thanksgiving with us this year... Nana to Bub

my mom with her grandbabies... Mia to bub

my Aunt and her family (she teaches Middle school MATH) BLESS HER HEART

my grandparents and their daughters... my uncle is missing... he lives in Georgia and is SUPER UBER BUSY he runs like some really important plant and I guess they need him there!!!

my parents... THO CUTE

my parents' kids... my little brother Josh (Rooney to me)

my parents' offspring and  family

my grandparents' big family minus my uncle's family :( seriously this was like take number 30 and we still are not perfect

the grandkids and great grandkids (minus 2 in Georgia)
So that is how we roll at Thanksgiving and we ALWAYS have the family pics...
mom makes us
and it always takes like 15 shots per to get a good one... LOL
thankful for family traditions
sad to see Thanksgiving come and go so quickly
I wish it were like a 3 day feast like the real Pilgrims but then I would need to run like 3,099 miles
so maybe not
and I am right it was like 3 days of feasting right?
maybe not but 3 is my fave number so I will go with that...
but I think I am right... someone tell me
and after Thanksgiving...
comes....

SQUIRREL TWO.... Christmas

We always go to Bass Pro Shop to get pics with Santa...
we are redneck like that
NOT really
their Santa display is MAGICAL
and creepy all at the same time
magical because
ONE the picture is FREE
did you see that FREE
not like $18 for some itty bitty pic
FREE
and it is magical because Santa looks real
bowl full of jelly tummy and all and a real beard
although this year ours wasn't as white as this perfectionist would have liked...
BUT that is OK...
I think that job is probably one of the most stressful jobs around...
think about it... you are pretending to be Santa
that in itself is stressing and then you have hundreds of kids sitting on your lap
OUCH
and because obesity of the youth is on the rise (because of teachers RIGHT??? *WINK*)
... it could be painful at times
OUCH OUCH
and they could be sick...
runny noses, coughs, and sneezes
YUCK
and you have a beard that I am sure is a GERM TRAP
double YUCK
and then they tell you all the stuff they want
and if it was like my kid the list was long...
but I do have to say he included some wishes for some friends (awwwwwww)
and then you have to SMILE for the FREE PIC
HOLLA for a free pic
ok that job is hard!!! thanks goodness it is seasonal
and back to the magic...
Bass Pro Shop has all these toys in their workshop that the kiddos could play with... FOR FREE
and I know it is for the hopes that you are going to buy the $249.99 race track... ah yeah right!!!
H to the ELL NO!!!
but Bub did enjoy playing with all the games and toys...
and our Bass Pro Shop has a beautiful Merry go Round... FREE too
and just to prove this is not a paid sponsorship... let me tell you why it is creepy
if you look around the workshop...
you'll notice all of these cute little critters...
like a raccoon, a bunny, even reindeer
all hidden amongst the glittery sparkly snow
and you think oh how cute are those and then ...
it hits you
they are STUFFED
taxedermy...
DEAD
and then it just gets a little creepy...
the glitter helps
because EVERYTHING IS BETTER WITH GLITTER
EVERYTHING!!!
but then think...
Santa's Workshop is surrounded by dead glittery animals...
BUT that is what I get for going to the Bass Pro Shop for Santa pics
and well there is glitter...
but as you can tell the Magic out weighs the creep so bring it on...
he was so excited... OH and you are allowed to take pics too... Santa poses for the store's camera and then he will pose for yours too!!! YAY... mine is a little blurry

Bub is talking to Santa... he wouldn't look at him... he was shy for some reason

playing with the off road remote controlled trucks

think he likes it

Hubs likes it too

YAY this is fun

I made him pose for this... NOT HAPPY

Merry Go Round... trip number 1

Trip NUMBER 2

Trip number 3

and trip number four and final time

playing with the trains

and playing with the 249.99 race track

sharing with his cousin Raeleigh
 and I realize some of you might be a little jealous
of this great place
but to squash your little tinge of green
remember the DEAD ANIMALS...
that should do it!!!
on to NUMBER 3

SQUIRREL THREE.... TpT Sale Picks

Yes I am throwing a sale and I am sure you have heard about it...
all over Blogland there is a quiet HUSH before the storm of Cyber Monday...
I really wish it could have started today...
BECAUSE
HELLO I am back at school tomorrow... YUCKITY YUCK YUCK
and I would have spent all day today... shopping from my couch...
and then tomorrow I would talk to all my buddies and get a new list of things to buy and
SHOP again...
BUT I am not in charge and so my WISHLIST grows...
and I want to share with you what is on my wishlist...


I love me some RUNDE... so of course I have some of her things on my wishlist!!!
Here is the one I am adding to my cart tomorrow...
click on pic to add to your wishlist

 My kiddos always need extra help in multiplication facts soooooooo
I am always on the look out for multiplication games... and this one looks like FUN plus it has 15 games

click here to head on over
http://www.teacherspayteachers.com/Product/Multiplication-Board-Games-With-Monkey-Friends


 and a lot of Ashleigh's things are on my wishlist...
here are a couple...
http://www.teacherspayteachers.com/Product/Prefix-and-Suffix-of-the-Week

http://www.teacherspayteachers.com/Product/The-Math-Workshop-Guide
and well that about covers it!!! I think!!!
is your wishlist full... I have like 333 items in my cart...
OK not really BUT i do have like 33 LOL
I might have to buy some today to help me get my plans in gear...

I enjoyed my time off and got some of my to do list done... one was this...

OH NO SQUIRREL FOUR.... last one promise

 I got our FAB family pics in the mail from my good friend Nicole
and she captured my family perfectly...
if you are a central Texas peep... check her out...
she does great work...
here is her facebook page

anyways... I always LOVe making our Christmas Cards and this year...
I knew what I had to have on it...
YEPPERS you guessed it...
BUT
we are stuck on which one we like most...
HELP
they are all the same in design BUT different in PICTURE choices...
so I am asking my bloggy friends to help
leave your opinion in the comments

PIC NUMBER ONE... hubs fave

PIC NUMBER TWO... Bub's fave

PIC NUMBER THREE... the doggies' fave

PIC NUMBER FOUR... my fave
I don't know I kinda like them all!!!
and maybe I'll just print all of them and randomly stuff them into envelopes
LOL
ok HELP.....

thanks so much for making through this super long post... and
I am so glad you made it through...
I am sure it is long because I don't want to work on yucky stuff... like grading papers
and well that is stinky
blogging is fun
BUT I think I am at the end of my stuff to share so...
I am tho thad that I have to now go and work on my work stuff *tear*

TOODLES

15 comments:

  1. I think card option #4 is awesome! It's a great to see more of the family and funny faces :)

    Get through those lesson plans!! I'm trying to too :/

    Stephanie
    Tales of Teaching in Heels

    ReplyDelete
  2. Haha!!! Loved the post and I read the whole thing since I my self was trying to avoid lesson plans and grading haha!!! Love all of the pics and as for the x-mas card I would go with #4 Its the cutest with all the different pics! I dont know about yall but we only have 20 more school days till Christmas break...yep I already counted!!! So that may help you as you force yourself to do the nasty grading and LP's.
    Have a happy Monday! I know I will be trying (I always hate the first day back after a break! The kids and myself are all in a state of shock that we actually had to come back)
    :)

    ReplyDelete
  3. All the pics are GREAT!!! I love #2...not sure why cuz they all rock! I almost cried when I saw all your tday pics....I am soooo bad about taking pics and now the opportunity is gone:((((( Remind me to do better at Christmas...ok? ;) I have worked a little on lesson plans but am taking a football game break:) Hope your Thanksgiving was wonderful.....I am still paying for all the food I ate! Like gonna have to run 2 times a day to knock off those calories:) Oh well, ya only live once:)

    4th Grade Frolics

    ReplyDelete
  4. Love #2! The pics from Thanksgiving are fabulous! Love the big family pic! It should be framed. I love when you get the whole family together and there's one or two people that aren't looking, or goofing, or whatever...makes it authentic! I'm the mean ol' mom who makes the photographers snap the picture at the Easter Bunny or Santa and there's a kid crying. I buy em anyways! I have a pic where my mid-kid has her hands stretched out and screaming on Easter Bunny's lap. It was true to the time. Thanks for sharing...I need to work on my blog... it's been neglected...just been insane around here!
    Enjoy your week!

    ReplyDelete
  5. Cute post! I think option 2 or 3.

    EmilyK

    ReplyDelete
  6. I love #4. Isn't it funny how everyone has their own opinion. I like all the different pictures, but I am a sucker for pictures. Good luck!

    ReplyDelete
  7. Love the pics. I think #4 is my fave. Love the Santa pics. There's a studio in my area that takes great family Christmas pictures. For the Santa ones they have the Dad (or male adult family member) dress in the Santa suit. The kids are never afraid and don't cry. They are enthralled. The best Santa shots I've EVER seen. I thankfully did my lesson plans before I left school last week. Don't have to do it today. You have a great week. And, as always, thanks for sharing.

    ReplyDelete
  8. Loved the glimpse into your family Farley!! :)

    ღDeAnne
    First Grade and Fabulous

    ReplyDelete
  9. You have a beautiful family. Inside & out! You spread the joy wherever you go!

    Amy Howbert
    Little Miss Organized
    amyhowbert1@gmail.com

    ReplyDelete
  10. I'll cry with you because I have to do the same work stuff now, waaahhhh!!

    I can't choose a card, I love them all. I really like the first because it's a nice big photo of your lovely family...but I like the layout of the others. I don't know!! I'm so indecisive!

    Can I just say though, that you look excellent in all of your photos girl!!

    ReplyDelete
  11. I am agonizing over some lesson plans myself...ugh. It's so hard to get back into the swing of things after even a short break. I agree that Cyber Monday at the Tpt Store should start TODAY!! You have a beautiful family..thanks for sharing your pics. I like the simplicity of Photo 1. I have a brand new blog and I can't wait for December 1 so I can do my first "Currently"! (www.thirdgradedoodles.blogspot.com) Enjoy the wee bit of weekend that is left and have a happy Monday.

    ReplyDelete
  12. #2 because I love, love, love that pic of Bub with the two of you in the background. Precious.
    Thanks for reminding me that I need to force my family to take a Christmas card pic!
    ❤Dragonflies in First ❤

    ReplyDelete
  13. I just noticed that Bub kind of looks like a lil Joseph Gordon Levitt from 500 Days of Summer, but cuter of course! lol Maybe he will grow up to be famous like his momma!

    ReplyDelete
  14. What adorable pictures!! I am going to have to agree and say #4 is my personal fav too! :)
    Lisa
    Learning Is Something to Treasure

    ReplyDelete

~ I {PuFFy} HeArT comments!!!! THANK YOU!!!

JuSt an FYI

This policy is valid from 25 July 2011

This blog is a personal blog written and edited by me. This blog accepts forms of cash advertising, sponsorship, paid insertions or other forms of compensation.

The compensation received will never influence the content, topics or posts made in this blog. All advertising is in the form of advertisements generated by a third party ad network. Those advertisements will be identified as paid advertisements.

The owner(s) of this blog is not compensated to provide opinion on products, services, websites and various other topics. The views and opinions expressed on this blog are purely the blog owners. If we claim or appear to be experts on a certain topic or product or service area, we will only endorse products or services that we believe, based on our expertise, are worthy of such endorsement. Any product claim, statistic, quote or other representation about a product or service should be verified with the manufacturer or provider.

This blog does not contain any content which might present a conflict of interest.

To get your own policy, go to http://www.disclosurepolicy.org/